Mariner boys second, girls fourth at Seattle Academy relays | Prep track and field

By Megan Managan | Mar 24, 2014

The Mariner boys and girls track and field teams traveled to Shoreline on Saturday, March 22 for the Seattle Academy Relays.

As a team, the Marauders finished in second place with 158 points, while the girls team was fourth overall with 50 points.

Shorecrest won the boys meet with a team score of 192, while the Scots girls team won with 179 points.

Individually, in the boys events, Mariner's Josh Williamson was second overall in the 100 meter race with a time of 11.41 seconds, while teammate Dyonte Law was fourth in 11.78 seconds. Anthany Smith was sixth in 12.19.

In the boys 400 meter race, Glenn Hunt was seventh overall in 56.42, followed by teammate Christian Larkins in 10th in 58.21 seconds.

Junior Juwan Smith was sixth overall in the boys 800 meter race  with a final time of 2:21.34.

In the 1,600 meter race, Alvin Nguyen was second overall in 5:11.39.

In the 110 meter hurdles, Jose Irizarry was second with a time of 16.64 seconds, while Darius Tolbert was third in 17.56 and Daniel Blakeslee was fifth in 19.19.

The Marauders 4x100 relay team of law, Adrian Smith, Toblert and Josh Williamson won with a final time of 44.49 seconds, while the team of Carlos Vazquez, Anthany Smith, Bao-Quang Bui and Mikkel Tadeo were fourth in 48.63.

In the 4x200 meter relay, Mariner's Williamson, Law, Greg Whitaker and Irizarry were second overall with a time of 1:34.94.

The Marauder's 4x400 relay team of Adrian Smith, Whitaker, Vazquez and Irizzarry were first in 3:37.29.

In the boys field events, Octayvien Sapp finished in third in the shot put competition with a final throw of 40 feet, 5 inches. Teammate Daniel Huynh was fifth at 38-08.5, while Adrian Releford was sixth at 37-05.

In the discus, Releford was first with a best throw of 132-05, while Curtis Bille was fifth at 112 feet even.

Releford also finished in third place in the javelin competition, throwing for 120-10, with Derrick Oliver in sixth at 112-05.

Jordan Scarborough was third overall in the high jump competition, after a leap of 5-06. Larkins finished in fifth place with a jump of 5-02 and JJ Walker was sixth with a jump of 5 feet.

In the triple jump, Scarborough finished in first place at 38-05.5, with Larkins in fourth at 35-09 and Kenneth Joven was fifth at 35-04.25.

In the girls events in the 100 meter dash, freshman Stahzee McSwain was 12th overall in 14.52 seconds, while Imani Tillman was 13th in 14.57 seconds.

In the girls 400 meter race, Cassandra Sevigny was fifth overall in 1:10.47, followed by teammate Tessa Nida in seventh at 1:12.83.

In the girls 800 meter event, Sofya Kirpach finished in third place with a time of 2:54.61.

In the 1,600 meter race, Honglam Van was seventh overall with a time of 6:27.66, while Isabelle Mills was ninth at 6:44.79 and Maya Adachi was 12th in 7:10.54.

Naomi Eastland finished the girls 100 meter hurdles race in second place, finishing with a time of 17.71.

The Marauders 4x100 relay team of Shayla Fordes-Luong, Emily Coelho and JomJam Asdathorn finished in third place at 1:01.25.

In the 4x200 meter relay, the Marauders team of Eastland, Brianna Nelson, Chanel Ridiros and Imani Tillman finished in fourth place in 1:55.42.

In the 4x400 meter girls relay, Ridiros, Forbes-Luong, Coelho and Abigail Steinhouer finished in fourth place in 4:46.90.

In the girls shot put competition, Darinka Cereceres was 10th overall with a throw of 23-11.5, followed by teammate Kyla Casel in 11th with a throw of 20-02.5.

In the discus competition, Julia Marshall was ninth overall with a throw of 68-05, followed by Megan Leeser in 10th at 65-08.

Leeser also finished in seventh place in the javelin, throwing for 56-08. Arnela Grebovic was eighth in the event at 51-10.

In the high jump, Tessa Nida was fifth with a jump of 4 feet event, while Asdathorn was seventh at 3-10, followed by Van in eighth with a jump of the same height.

In the long jump, Sasha Strizhakova was eighth overall at 12-04.

The Marauders will compete against Everett on Thursday, March 27 in a 3:30 p.m. meet at Everett Memorial Stadium.

Contact Megan Managan at reporter@yourbeacon.net with sports scores and story ideas. Connect on Twitter @meganmanagan.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.