Mukilteo students win big in regional art contest

By Nicholas Johnson | Feb 01, 2017
Courtesy of: Schack Art Center “Bad Boy,” by Kamiak High School senior Jenny Ro.

Students in the Mukilteo School District are among those recognized in the Schack Art Center’s 2017 Regional Scholastic Art Awards contest.

Of more than 900 regional entries, jurors selected five outstanding pieces as the American Vision Nominee/Best of Show recipients for Snohomish County, including a piece called “Enough,” by Mariner High School sophomore Kristina Golonko.

Jenny Ro, a senior at Kamiak High School and a student at J Art Academy, received the annual Susan Jane Russell Art Scholarship and will receive a $1,000 cash award for tuition.

The art center has sponsored the scholarship since 1990, which is given to an outstanding art student who plans on attending a community college, college, university, or art school in the fall of 2017, majoring in the visual arts, arts education or an art related focus.

Ro, along with all gold, silver and honorable mention award recipients will be honored at an awards ceremony at 6:30 p.m. Feb. 8 at the Everett Civic Auditorium, 2415 Colby Ave. in Everett.

The Scholastic Art Portfolio Exhibit is open to the public Feb. 1-26 in the Emerging Young Artists’ Gallery at the art center, 2921 Hoyt Ave. in Everett. Ro will have her own display section in that exhibit.

An exhibit of individual entries will be featured in the art center's Mezzanine Gallery Feb. 6-26, with an opening reception from 5-9 p.m. Feb. 8 at the art center.

Award winning images will also be available for viewing at schack.org after March 1.

American Vision/Best of Show and Gold Key artwork has been sent in digital form to New York for the National Scholastic Art Awards program. National Award recipients will likely be announced in mid-March 2017.

The regional awards are co-sponsored by the Schack Art Center, Everett Cultural Arts Commission, The Boeing Company, BNSF Railway Foundation and H’Arts Patrons, with in-kind support from Everett Public Schools.

 

Mukilteo winners

Gold Key award recipients within the Mukilteo School District include Explorer Middle School student Connie Chen; Harbour Pointe Middle School student Angelia Jarman; Olympic View Middle School students Corinne Brown, Jennifer Han and Eleanor Whalen; Voyager Middle School students Kaelana Brown, Justin Dobrescu, Aliyah Fedorov, Trevor Mcnamara and Darya Yemets; Mariner High School students Kristina Golonko, Miah Quesada and Drake Synder; and Kamiak High School students Nadia Domnina, Tania Kerpan, David Kim, OhnShim Kim, Maddie Ludgate, Antonio Mejia Wolf, Jacqueline Oswalt, Yea Rin Park, Elise Petersen and Angeline Phan.

Silver Key award recipients include Explorer Middle School student Andrew Le; Harbour Pointe Middle School student Jordan Schierbeek; Olympic View Middle School students Angeline Lajiness, Ainsley Macdonald, April Richards and Jasmine Tran; Voyager Middle School students Jordan Lyons and Christine Pham; Mariner High School students Angelica Gomez, Victoria Philp and Miah Quesada; and Kamiak High School students Tania Kerpan, Angie Kim, David Kim, Julia Knapp, Jacqueline Oswalt, Yea Rin Park, Angeline Phan, Euna Sung and Lauren Towner.

Honorable mention award recipients include Explorer Middle School students Madison Bansbach, Claudia Czech, Isabella Kazlauskas, Ayden Nelson and Makena Thatcher; Harbour Pointe Middle School students Alyssa Corona, Grace McKee, Evan Tionquiao and Kailey Ziss; Olympic View Middle School students Mary Aleksandruk, Corinne Brown, Jose De Jesus Del Rio, Munira Kurbanova, Katerina Maslyanchuk, Mikayla Pham, April Richards, Dulce Rivas, Xotchil Silva and Careana Willis; Voyager Middle School students Jordan Lyons, Jesus Martinez, Liyah Tesfay and Vivian Tran; ACES High School student Calvin Taylor; Mariner High School students Ana Balderas, Kristina Golonko, Daria Hasanbekava, Vanessa Lombos and Nika Prokopenko; and Kamiak High School students Seriana Cross, Ashley Kearney, Tania Kerpan, Angie Kim, Kristin Kim, Mary Kim, OhnShim Kim, Julia Knapp, Maddie Ludgate, Jacqueline Oswalt, Yea Rin Park, Elise Petersen, Angeline Phan, Sydnee Robinson, Christina Santiago, Iman Sohraby, Euna Sung and Lauren Towner.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.