Kamiak, Mariner athletes earn all-league honors

Nov 22, 2017
Photo by: David R Pan Kamiak’s Hunter Beirne was one of four Knights to earn first-team, all-Wesco 4A girls soccer recognition.

Four Kamiak players earned first-team, All-Wesco 4A girls soccer honors.

Kailin Wiley (forward), Stephanie Roestel (goalkeeper), Sarah Nehring (defender) and Hunter Beirne (midfielder) were voted to the first team by league coaches.

Kamiak libero Haley Gilbert earned first-team volleyball recognition.

Five Knights captured girls swimming and diving honors. Elli Straume was recognized in the 100 and 200 freestyles and Naomi Bingham was honored in diving. The 200 medley relay (Straume, Song-Nhi Vo, Grace Hatscher and Ava Collinge) and the 200 freestyle relay (Straume, Vo, Hatscher and Collinge) also were recognized.

Mariner defensive linebacker Casteel Njau, outside linebacker Zerabruk Abraham and offensive lineman Ethan Skrabak were voted to the first team in football.

Kamiak’s Leah Clark and Alicia Anderson earned first team honors in girls cross country.

Wesco 4A
all-league teams

Girls soccer

First team

Forwards: Jaydn Edwards, sr., Jackson; Kailin Wiley, sr., Kamiak; Amber Elliano , jr., Lake Stevens

Goalkeepers: Kayleigh Sedlacek, sr., Jackson; Stephanie Roestel, soph., Kamiak

Defenders: Emma Rich, soph., Jackson; Kiah Dayton, sr., Glacier Peak; Sarah Nehring, sr., Kamiak; Lexi Ramirez, sr., Lake Stevens

Midfielders: Chase Sprink, jr., Glacier Peak; Katie Cheng, jr., Jackson; Hunter Beirne, jr., Kamiak; Kimber Thomas, sr., Glacier Peak; Brooklyn Morrison, jr., Mount Vernon

Second team

Forwards: Jayden Bush, sr., Lake Stevens; Jaylin Meza, sr., Monroe; Haley Grambo, jr., Glacier Peak

Goalkeepers: Kayla Cutshaw, sr., Mount Vernon; Isabelle Arends, sr., Monroe

Defenders: Kamryn Adcock, sr., Kamiak; Kacey LaBoda, jr., Lake Stevens; Bryn Matheson, sr., Jackson; Sam Foley, jr., Lake Stevens

Midfielders: Kendyl Hedberg, sr., Mariner; Gabi Franco, fr., Jackson; Sidney Schmidt, sr., Kamiak; Taylor Brame, sr., Glacier Peak; Joscelyn Lilleskare, jr., Lake Stevens; Alyssa Jordan, sr., Glacier Peak

Honorable mention

Forwards: Morgan Heinrich, sr., Jackson; Kennedy McKinnon, soph., Mount Vernon; Randi Hadden, sr., Glacier Peak; Mackenzie Rennhack, sr., Jackson

Goalkeeper: Alexia Martinez, sr., Mount Vernon

Defenders: Maddy Rude, soph., Jackson; Abigail Dayley, jr., Monroe; Anne Bender, sr., Mount Vernon; Lilly Marks, jr., Lake Stevens; Sara Elston, sr., Cascade; Jenny Wrobel, sr., Kamiak; Tatum Martin, jr., Monroe

Midfielders: Monse Youngsman, jr., Mount Vernon; Maddie Barrett, soph., Cascade; Nancy Rodriguez, fr., Cascade; Peyton Manolo, jr., Jackson; Liz Thayer, jr., Kamiak; Lily Smith, jr., Monroe

4A Coach of the Year: Andy Knutson, Lake Stevens

Volleyball

First team

Outside hitters: Hannah Aaenson, sr., Lake Stevens; Ciarra Choe, sr., Jackson; Natalie AhYat, jr., Glacier Peak; Grace Schroedl, jr. Lake Stevens

Opposite: Kennedy Coulter, sr., Mount Vernon

Middle blocker: Sydney Petersen, jr., Glacier Peak

Setters: Lillian Eason, sr., Lake Stevens; Abbi Beuckman, jr., Mount Vernon

Liberos: Macie McQuarrie, sr., Glacier Peak; Haley Gilbert, sr., Kamiak; Haley Pistole, jr., Jackson

Second team

Outside hitters: Paige Wilson, soph., Jackson; Hannah Knutt, jr., Kamiak; Olivia Pratt, jr., Mount Vernon; Sarah Day, soph., Monroe

Middle blockers: Quinci Flowers, jr., Kamiak; Lauren Demoulin, sr., Jackson

Setters: Taylor Eastwood, sr., Jackson; Tatum McGovern, jr., Monroe

Liberos: Payton Ludwig, sr., Lake Stevens; Lexie Carpenter, jr., Monroe

Honorable mention

Outside hitter: Emily Jameson, sr., Glacier Peak; Jaclyn Janczakowski, sr., Kamiak

Defensive specialist: Lauren Atwood, sr., Jackson; Caitlin Koonce, jr., Kamiak

Opposites: Sarah Brochvogel, soph., Kamiak; Nia Hawkins, sr., Mariner

Libero: Jaleena Valle, jr., Mariner

Setter: Taylor Rudberg, soph., Mariner

Coach of the Year: Kyle Hoglund, Lake Stevens

Girls swimming

First team

200 freestyle relay: Kamiak (Song-Nhi Vo, jr; Grace Hatscher, jr; Ava Collinge, fr.; Elli Straume, soph.)

200 freestyle: Elli Straume, soph., Kamiak

200 individual medley: Emma Frey, sr., Mount Vernon

50 freestyle: Emma Carlton, sr., Mount Vernon

Diving: Naomi Bingham, sr., Kamiak

100 butterfly: Emma Carlton, sr., Mount Vernon

100 freestyle: Elli Straume, soph., Kamiak

500 freestyle: Nadia Prater, jr., Cascade

200 freestyle relay: Kamiak (Song-Nhi Vo, jr., Grace Hatscher, soph., Ava Collinge, fr., Elli Straume, soph.)

100 backstroke: Emma Frey, sr., Mount Vernon

100 breaststroke: Chloe Limargo, sr., Jackson

400 freestyle relay: Mount Vernon (Natalie Divita, fr., Maddie Hylback, jr., Emma Frey, sr., Emma Carlton)

4A Coach of the Year: Sarah Summers, Lake Stevens

Football

First team

Quarterback: Ayden Ziomas, jr., Glacier Peak

Running backs: Isaiah Lewis, sr., Monroe; Seth Tercero, jr., Mount Vernon

Tight end: Johnny Navarro, sr., Jackson; Austin Murren, sr., Lake Stevens

Wide receivers: Bo Burns, sr., Glacier Peak; Daniel Arias, sr., Jackson; Anthony Hutchinson, sr., Lake Stevens; Efton Chism, soph., Monroe

Offensive linemen: Ankur Graves, sr., Glacier Peak; Devin Kylany, soph., Lake Stevens; Ethan Skrabak, sr., Mariner; Nathan Mead, sr., Monroe

Defensive backs: Mateo Fischer, sr., Jackson; Austin Murren, sr., Lake Stevens; Anthony Hutchinson, sr., Lake Stevens; Casteel ‘CJ’ Njau, sr., Mariner

Defensive linemen: Matt Sevao, sr., Lake Stevens; Jevon Morris, sr., Lake Stevens; Ryan Sander, sr., Lake Stevens; Josh Jerome, sr., Monroe

Inside linebackers: Ricky Baker, sr., Monroe; Johnny Navarro, sr., Jackson; Gabe McGuire, sr., Mount Vernon

Outside linebackers: Josh Erling, sr., Glacier Peak; Zerabruk Abraham, sr., Mariner

Special teams: Kainalu Batongbacal, sr., Monroe

Punter: Heston Pettis, sr., Glacier Peak

Kicker: Sarmad Arqarwi, sr., Cascade

Returner: Kainalu  Batongbacal, sr., Monroe

Second team

Quarterback: Conor Bardue, sr., Lake Stevens; Jaedyn Prewitt, sr., Monroe

Running backs: Jordan Harris, soph., Cascade; Romelo Mangum, sr., Mariner

Tight end: CJ Wade, sr., Cascade

Wide receivers: Evan Mannes, jr. Glacier Peak; Isaiah Cole, sr., Monroe

Offensive linemen: Marc Phillips, sr., Cascade; Jared Pavek, jr.; Jackson; Matt Sevao, sr., Lake Stevens; Wyatt Hall, soph., Lake Stevens; Peyton McMahon, sr., Monroe: Eli Tofilau, sr., Monroe

Defensive backs: Sean Sibley, sr., Cascade; Daniel Arias, sr., Jackson; Roman Savchuk, soph., Mariner; Dylan Cyr, sr., Mount Vernon

Defensive linemen: Ma’ake Fifita, jr., Glacier Peak; Connor Stephens, sr., Jackson; Isaiah Harrison, sr., Mariner

Inside linebackers: Austin Calvin, sr., Lake Stevens; Dakota Talt, sr., Cascade; Jody Notoa, soph., Mariner

Outside linebackers: Isaiah Harris, jr., Lake Stevens; Lucas Rhodes, sr., Monroe; Max Nelson, jr., Cascade

Special teams: Returner: Caviyon McCalister, sr., Jackson

Kicker: Alastar Stewart, jr., Mount Vernon

Punter: Gatlin Griffith, sr., Cascade

Boys cross country

First team

Joseph Skoog, jr., Jackson; Riley McDowell, jr., Glacier Peak; Mateo Rivera, sr., Jackson; Nicholas Mullineaux-Perrault, sr., Glacier Peak; Blake Braaten, sr., Lake Stevens; Elijah Lopez, soph., Glacier Peak; Tyler Tanta, jr., Glacier Peak

Second team

Nathan Tastad, soph., Glacier Peak; Nathaniel Shin, soph., Jackson; Kayto Krueger, jr., Lake Stevens; Lucas Robert, jr., Jackson; Ki Thomas, soph., Lake Stevens; Kane Borgal, jr., Jackson; Tim Mandyzuk, sr., Glacier Peak

Girls cross country

First team

Taylor Roe, jr. Lake Stevens; Alexis Palmer, soph., Glacier Peak; Leah Clark, jr., Kamiak; Anna Skoog, soph., Jackson; Alicia Anderson, jr., Kamiak; Maria Rivera-Valles, sr., Mount Vernon; Allyson Kim, soph., Jackson

Second team

Samantha Boyle, jr., Glacier Peak; Elena Willems, sr., Glacier Peak; Savannah Hastings, sr., Monroe; Abigail Hill, soph., Lake Stevens; Brooke Wallace, jr., Glacier Peak; Emma Owen, fr., Lake Stevens; Abigail Owen, jr., Mount Vernon

Boys tennis

First team

Singles

Anuj Vimawala, jr., Jackson; Yevgeniy Kolomiyets, sr., Cascade; Fernando Campuzano-Mojik, jr., Lake Stevens; Dario Ristovski, fr., Glacier Peak

Doubles

Daniel Sohn, jr., Brady Thomas, fr., Jackson; Alex Surkov, sr., Kyle Shaff, sr., Glacier Peak; Andrew Hyun, sr., Armaan Sharma, jr., Jackson; Palmer Hodges, sr., Chad Stevens, sr., Lake Stevens

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.