Kamiak, Mariner athletes earn all-league recognition

Mar 22, 2018

Kamiak’s Carson Tuttle earned first-team, all-Wesco 4A boys basketball recognition.

Tuttle helped lead the Knights to the 4A state tournament this season. Teammate Danny Sharpe was voted to the second team.

Mariner’s Hannah Hezekiah was a first-team girls basketball selection.

Teammate Taliyah Clark earned second team honors. Also named to the second team were Kamiak’s Hunter Beirne, Carolyn Bruner and Alex Gallaher.

Mariner’s Corey Gibb was named coach of the year.

Mariner Joshua Giron was recognized with first-team boys wrestling honors in the 152-pound division.

Kamiak’s Ally de la Cruz earned first-team girls wrestling recognition at 140.

Kamiak’s Vlad Gilszmer was a first-team boys swimming honoree for the 200- and 500-yard freestyles. Teammate Maxwell Fang was recognized for the 100 butterfly and the Knights’ 200 medley team of Vlad Gilszmer, Walter Limm, Fang and Brian Park and the 400 freestyle relay team of Fang, Alex Kirby, Slava Gilszmer and Vlad Gilszmer earned first-team honors.

Wesco 4A

Boys basketball

First team: Ryder Kavanagh, sr., Lake Stevens; Colby Kyle, sr., Monroe; Trey Lawrence, sr., Glacier Peak; Christian Liddell, jr., Jackson; Bobby Martin, sr., Glacier Peak; Carson Tuttle, sr., Kamiak

Second team: Spencer Davidson, sr., Monroe; Donelle Meriwether, sr., Cascade; Ben Olesen, jr., Jackson; Danny Sharpe, sr., Kamiak; Taylor Sturgeon, jr., Monroe

Co-Coaches of the Year: Ben Williams, Monroe; Brian Hunter, Glacier Peak

Girls basketball

First team: Kylee Griffen, sr., Lake Stevens; Abbie Juozapaitis, sr., Glacier Peak; Hannah Hezekiah, sr., Mariner; Raigan Reed, soph., Lake Stevens; Olivia Skibiel, jr., Jackson; Alexyss Newman, jr., Glacier Peak

Second team: Hunter Beirne, jr., Kamiak; Monique Fierke, sr., Monroe; Taliyah Clark, fr., Mariner; Carolyn Brunner, sr., Kamiak; Megan Mattison, jr., Jackson; Alex Gallaher, sr., Kamiak

Coach of the Year: Corey Gibb, Mariner

Boys wrestling

106—Jake Bennett, sr., Lake Stevens

113—Markus Johnson, jr., Lake Stevens

120—Parker Hardy, jr., Glacier Peak

126—Clayton Brush, sr., Lake Stevens

132—Cody LaCoursiere, sr., Lake Stevens

138—Talon Tate, jr., Lake Stevens

145—Tim Mandzyuk, sr., Glacier Peak

152—Joshua Giron, sr., Mariner

160—Angelo Loera, sr., Lake Stevens

170—Isaac Gust, jr., Lake Stevens

182—Malachi Lawrence, sr., Lake Stevens

195—Josh Erling, sr., Glacier Peak

220—Wyatt Hall, soph., Lake Stevens

285—Devin Kylany, soph., Lake Stevens

Girls wrestling

100—Maggie Telford, soph., Jackson

105—Kaylee Gaines, sr., Mount Vernon

110—Carmen DeGregg, jr., Everett

115—Tailer Cochran, soph., Arlington

120—Daisey Ramirez, jr., Everett

125—Elizabeth Clairmont, fr., Oak Harbor

130—Joessie Gonzalez, sr., Snohomish

135—Alisha Van Scoy, soph., Stanwood

140—Ally de la Cruz, sr., Kamiak

145—Kiley Hubby, soph., Glacier Peak

155—Alexandra Gonchar, sr., Mount Vernon

170—Kelsie Thuringer, soph., Glacier Peak

190—Stephanie Ramirez, jr., Everett

235—Chanel Siva, soph., Stanwood

Boys swimming

200 freestyle—Vlad Gilszmer, fr., Kamiak

500 freestyle—Vlad Gilszmer, fr., Kamiak

200 individual medley—Jon Cook, sr., Jackson

100 backstroke—Carter Walles, sr., Lake Stevens

50 freestyle—Matthew King, soph., Glacier Peak

100 freestyle—Matthew King, soph., Glacier Peak

100 butterfly—Maxwell Fang, soph., Kamiak

100 breaststroke—Jon Cook, sr., Jackson

Diving—Joseph Hofman, jr., Cascade

200 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Andrew Meneses, sr.; Zach Cermak, soph.; Jack Renschler, jr.; Matthew King, soph.)

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Vlad Gilszmer, fr.; Walter Limm, sr.; Maxwell Fang, soph.; Brian Park, soph.)

400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Maxwell Fang, soph.; Alex Kirby, jr.; Slava Gilszmer, fr.; Vlad Gilszmer, fr.)

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.