Kamiak students win ‘Best of Show’ for Schack

Jan 31, 2018
Courtesy of: Maren Oates, Schack Art Center. “Rasavada” by Maremi Meerova, Kamiak.

Schack Art Center is hosting the Scholastic Art Awards & Exhibit for 2018.

This program gives thousands of students throughout America the opportunity to broaden their creative horizons while earning local and national recognition.

Founded in 1923, The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards has become the nation’s largest and longest running program of its kind.

Out of more than 800 regional entries submitted for 2018, the jurors selected five outstanding pieces as the American Vision Nominee/Best of Show recipients for Snohomish County, including two from Kamiak High School:

 

 

  • "Self Portrait" by Jaeden Tongco, Grade 10, Kamiak High School
  • "Resavada" by Maremi Meerova, Grade 10, Kamiak High School
  • "Picture Perfect" by Brandy Rendon-Villagomez, Grade 12, Everett High School
  • "On the Road" by Kira Walters, Grade 12, Everett High School
  • "The Forest" by Clare Kaiyala, Grade 10, Mountlake Terrace High School

 

An exhibit of the award winning individual entries will be featured in the Schack's Mezzanine Gallery from Feb. 12 until March 4 with the opening reception held on Monday, Feb. 12, from 5 p.m. to 9 p.m. at the Schack Art Center.

In addition, more Mukilteo School District students were selected as 2018 Scholastic Award Recipients.

 

Gold Key Recipients

 

  • Kamiak High School: Griffen Gonzales, Tania Kerpan, Angie Kim, Anna Leibrand, Maremi Meerova, Jaeden Tongco, Lauren Towner, Tomas Urvizo and Jocelyn Youn.
  • Harbour Pointe Middle School: Rochelle Holland and Eleena McRae.
  • Voyager Middle School: Darina Bulbotka, Maysin Davenport, Daniela Nava Granda and Victor Zuniga.

 

SILVER KEY RECIPIENTS

 

  • Explorer Middle School: Amy Didok.
  • Harbour Pointe Middle School: Katelyn Wallace.
  • Kamiak High School: Seanna Brown, Connie Chen, Nadia Domnina, Jennifer Han, Tania Kerpan, Abigail Kizziar, Olivia Kuoch, Ambrose Leiske, Antonio Mejia Wolf, Madelyn Olson and Maxim Tarasov.
  • Mariner High School: Mariama Conteh, Daniela Esparza, Sedona Hino, Trevor Mcnamara and Phuong Nguyen.

 

  • Voyager Middle School: Christine Pham, Angelica Subillaga, Victor Zuniga.

 

HONORABLE MENTION RECIPIENTS

 

  • Explorer Middle School: Joy Li and Sorrelle Robertson.
  • Harbour Pointe Middle School: Diane Hong and Alexander Lloyd.
  • Kamiak High School: Nadia Domnina, Sydney Erickson, Griffen Gonzales, Maeve Heard, Tania Kerpan, Angie Kim, Kristin Kim, Munira Kurbanova, Ambrose Leiske, Danielle Manahan, Grace McKee, Shelby O'Dea, Madelyn Olson, Emelia Toom, Lauren Towner, Tomas Urvizo, Angie Wang and Jinyang Zhang.
  • Mariner High School: Mariama Conteh, Suakya Dean, Daria Hasanbekava, Anna Hernandez, Loan-Chau Le and Mishel Torres.
  • Olympic View Middle School: Julia Minchuk.
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.