Knights, Marauders named to spring all-league squads

Jun 16, 2017
Photo by: David Pan Mariner’s Abbi Steinhauer (left) and Kamiak’s Alicia Anderson both earned  honorable mention, all-league recognition in track and field. Steinauer was for the 1,600 and Anderson was for the 800. The two are seen running with Lake Stevens’ Taylor Roe, the state champion in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200.

Several Kamiak and Mariner athletes earned honorable mention, all-Wesco 4A spring sports recognition.

Kamiak’s Harrison Rohrbough (forward), Manny Segura (midfielder), Soren Pehlivanian (midfielder), Connor Ruis (defender), Noah Venditto (defender) were honorable mention selections in boys soccer. Also recognized were Mariner’s Luis Zuniga-Bedolla (forward), Fernando Tavares (midfielder), Hesenain Al-Nassar (defender).

Earning baseball recognition were Kamiak’s Chris Lambert, Justin Park and Morgan White and Mariner’s Elijah White and Clayton Conway.

Boys golf honorees included Kamiak’s Tanner Mohr and Michael Baker.

Kamiak boys track and field athletes who earned honorable mention status were Taylor Barnes (400), Adam Alayli (200, long jump), Thelonious Washington (high jump) and Mariner’s Danilo Openiano (discus) and the 400 relay team of Joseph McDonald, Tyrone Jones, Robel Anshebo and Romelo Mangum. Girls track and field athletes were Kamiak’s Emma Harrison (300 hurdles), Alicia Anderson (800) and Elizabeth Thayer (high jump) and Mariner’s Abbi Steinhauer (1,600), Suzy Pace (long jump) and Corzett Dampac (pole vault).

Jackie Rookaird was the lone Kamiak softball player to receive honorable mention recognition.

Wesco 4A

Boys soccer

Honorable mention

Forwards: Calvin Schleppy, Mount Vernon, sr. ; Luis Zuniga-Bedolla, Mariner, jr.; Jorge Rodriguez, Mount Vernon, soph.; Harrison Rohrbough, Kamiak, soph.; Corey Carlson, Lake Stevens, sr.

Midfielders: Omar Garibay, Monroe, sr.; Connor Clark, Jackson, jr.; Jose Lupe Granados, Monroe, sr.; Fernando Tavares, Mariner, soph.; Jake Williams, Jackson, soph.; Marco Quezada, Mount Vernon, soph.; Evan Kim, Jackson, soph.; Owen Padilla, Glacier Peak, jr.; Jesus Chuy Garcia, Monroe, jr.; Kevin Gissle, Glacier Peak, soph.; Sam Bitnes, Lake Stevens, jr.; Manny Segura, Kamiak, soph.; Soren Pehlivanian, Kamiak, jr.

Defenders: Matt Klein, Mon-roejr.; Connor Ruis, Kamiak, soph.; Hesenain Al-Nassar, Mariner, soph.; Kevin Ramsey, Glacier Peak, sr.; Noah Venditto, Kamiak, soph.; Taylor Merwin, Jackson, jr.; Jason Herrera, Lake Stevens, soph.; Eion Brown, Mount Vernon, jr.

Goalkeepers: Bradley Coon, Jackson, jr.; Jameson Smith, Lake Stevens, jr.; Rene Serrano, Mount Vernon, fr.; Jacob Browne, Cascade, sr.

Baseball

Honorable mention

Brandon Porter, Cascade, sr.; Mitch Haldi, Cascade, sr.; Deven Kamihara, Glacier Peak, sr.; Luke Wyatt, Glacier Peak, sr.; Skyler Kelley, Glacier Peak, sr.; Connor Spahman, Monroe, jr.; Blake Bingham, Monroe, sr.; Eric Pino, Monroe. sr.; Alex Couch, Mount Vernon, sr.; Cooper Tobiason, Mount Vernon, sr.; Zach Dougliss, Mount Vernon, sr.; Clayton Conway, Mariner, sr.; Elijah White, Mariner, jr.; Morgan White, Kamiak, jr.; Justin Park, Kamiak, sr.; Chris Lambert, Kamiak, sr.; Braden Smutz, Lake Stevens, sr.

Boys golf

Honorable mention

Tanner Mohr, Kamiak, sr.; Kyle  Cooley, Mount Vernon, fr.; Michael Baker, Kamiak, sr.; Chase Pack, Monroe, sr.; Mitch Factor, Mount Vernon, sr.; Chase Gardner, Glacier Peak, soph.

Girls golf

Honorable mention

Chloe Shelton, Jackson, sr.; Brenna Bullard, Glacier Peak, sr.; Annie Gilbert, Mount Vernon, jr.; Maddie Shkurhan, Lake Stevens, jr.; Kiersten Lee, Glacier Peak, sr.; Gillian Egelstad, Lake Stevens, sr.

Boys track and field

Honorable mention

110 hurdles: Silas Vega-Harris, Jackson, sr.

100: Cole Ellis, Mount Vernon, soph.

1,600: Anthony Garcia, Jackson, sr.

400 relay: Joseph McDonald, Tyrone Jones, Robel Anshebo, Romelo Mangum, Mariner

400: Taylor Barnes, Kamiak, sr.

300 hurdles: Travis Batte, Lake  Stevens, sr.

800: Chris Bianchini, Glacier Peak, sr.

200: Adam Alayli, Kamiak, sr.

3,200: Riley McDowell, Glacier Peak, soph.

1,600 relay: Daniel Arias, Christian Kim, Silas Vega-Harris, Lucas Robert

Shot put: Daniel Carrillo, Mount Vernon, soph.

Javelin: Noah Forman, Glacier Peak, soph.

Discus: Danilo Openiano, Mariner, jr.

Long jump: Adam Alayli, Kamiak, sr.

Triple jump: Thomas Lewis, Lake Stevens, soph.

High jump: Thelonious Washington, Kamiak, soph.

Pole vault: Ethan Kim, Jackson, sr.

Girls track and field

Honorable mention

3,200: Anna Skoog, Jackson, fr.

100 hurdles: Kalea Funston, Monroe, fr.

100: Ana-Cristina Leon Maldonado, Monroe, sr.

1,600: Abigail Steinhauer, Mariner, sr.

400 relay: Katherine Hunter-Solis, Kailyn Schueller, Adama Sanoh, Yasmine Boyland, Lake Stevens

400: Emma Rich, Jackson, fr.

300 hurdles: Emma Harrison, Kamiak, jr.

800: Alicia Anderson, Kamiak, soph.

200: Jennifer Gonzalez, Mount Vernon, sr.

800 relay: Lena Agnew, McKenzie Aiken, Haley Grambol, Tamia DeSchmidt, Glacier Peak

1,600 relay: Calli Tastad, Haley Grambo, Brooke Wallace, Elena Willems, Glacier Peak 

Shot put: Jayda Akanni, Cascade, soph.

Javelin: Abigail Brown, Mount Vernon, sr.

Discus: Hannah Aaenson, Lake Stevens, jr.

Long jump: Suzy Pace, Mariner, jr.

Triple jump: Riley Aiken, Glacier Peak, jr.

High jump: Elizabeth Thayer, Kamiak, soph.

Pole vault: Corzette Dampac, Mariner, soph.

Softball

Honorable mention

Paige Stringer, Monroe, fr.; Shay Kendrick, Mount Vernon, sr.; Savanna Neuman, Lake Stevens, fr.; Hannah Hvitved, Monroe, fr.; Jackie Rookaird. Kamiak, soph.; Olivia Fenner, Monroe, sr.; Ashley Slemmons, Glacier Peak, sr.; Cora Zaragoza, Cascade , jr.; Kiley Hubby, Glacier Peak, fr.; Maddy Podnar, Jackson , sr.; Tyanna Wittman, Mount Vernon, jr.; Angelina Fast, Mount Vernon, sr.

Honorable mention selections for boys soccer, golf, track and field and softball were inadvertently omitted in last week’s all-league story.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.