Spring all-league teams announced

Jun 13, 2018
Photo by: David R Pan Kamiak’s Cade Cooke earned first-team, all-league boys soccer honors.

Kamiak had five of its players named to the Wesco 4A girls golf all-league team.

Seniors Annette Vo and Rachel Ponting and juniors Jane Kim and Regina Park earned first-team honors. Mariner junior Jazzelle Caparas also was a first-team honoree.

Kamiak juniors Devin Kim and Alex Kim earned first-team honors in boys golf.

Mariner senior Winnie Chen earned first-team singles honors in girls tennis. Kamiak seniors Angela Lee and Haley Gilbert were first-team honorees in doubles.

Kamiak senior pitcher Cecilia Robbins earned first-team softball recognition.

Kamiak senior Cade Cooke was voted to the first team for boys soccer.

Wesco 4A girls golf

Jazzelle Caparas (Mariner) jr.

Jane Kim (Kamiak) jr.

Regina Park (Kamiak) jr.

Annette Vo (Kamiak) sr.

Rachel Ponting (Kamiak) sr.

Annie Gilbert (Mount Vernon) sr.

Honorable mention

Maddie Shkurhan (Lake Stevens) sr.

Madelynn Nguyen (Jackson) soph.

Allisa Szalda (Glacier Peak) sr.

Sydney Bumstead (Lake Stevens) jr.

Paris Smith (Cascade) jr.

Claudia Newell (Lake Stevens) sr.

Wesco 4A boys golf

Tyler Spalti (Glacier Peak) jr.

Devin Kim (Kamiak) jr.

Alex Kim (Kamiak) jr.

Kyle Cooley (Mount Vernon) soph.

Cameron Webb (Lake Stevens) jr.

Josh Selby (Lake Stevens) jr.

Honorable mention

Whistler Pascual (Kamiak) jr.

Alvin Kwak (Kamiak) jr.

Chase Gardner (Glacier Peak) jr.

Alex Stewart (Cascade) sr.

Parker Langston (Monroe) jr.

Alex Knowlton (Glacier Peak) jr.

Wesco 4A girls tennis

Singles

Emily Peterson (Lake Stevens) sr.

Jessica Cooley (Mount Vernon) sr.

Irelynnd Sproul (Mount Vernon) jr.

Winnie Chen (Mariner) sr.

Doubles

Angela Lee sr. and Haley Gilbert sr. (Kamiak)

Hailey Miller sr. and Lauren Hoopes sr. (Glacier Peak)

Brynna Schmidt jr. and Savannah Thoma soph. (Monroe)

Makeila Kapenda sr. and Angela Bleeker sr. (Glacier Peak)

Wesco 4A softball

First team

Harlee Carpenter (Glacier Peak), jr., Phoebe Schultz (Glacier Peak) soph., Kendall Curtis (Glacier Peak) jr., Kristina Day (Jackson) sr., Iyanla Pennington (Jackson) jr., Sam Mutolo (Jackson) sr., Cecilia Robbins (Kamiak) sr., Emma Fortney (Lake Stevens), jr., Sara Johnson (Lake Stevens) sr., Avery Henderson (Lake Stevens), fr., Elise Allen (Monroe), jr., Taylor Durant (Monroe) sr.

Second team

Abby Winckler (Glacier Peak) sr., Ashley Jacobson (Glacier Peak) soph., Elaine Nikolaidis (Kamiak) sr., Jackie Rookaird (Kamiak) jr., Rachael Eichenberger (Lake Stevens), jr., Sydney Haynes (Lake Stevens) sr., Anna Lucas (Lake Stevens) fr., Mackenzie Graham (Mariner), fr., Madeleine Hylback (Mount Vernon) jr., Cassidy Conrad (Monroe) sr., Hannah Hvitved (Monroe) soph., Sarah Reeves (Monroe) sr.

Honorable mention

Cat Zaragoza (Cascade) sr., Makayla Miller (Glacier Peak) fr., Isabella Macmillian (Glacier Peak) sr., Jessica Assantor (Jackson) jr., Kassidi Dean (Jackson) soph., Laina Delgado (Jackson) soph., Braylin Jenson (Jackson) sr., Jayden Bushnell (Kamiak) fr., Ella Dahl (Kamiak) jr., Camry DuBois (Lake Stevens) sr., Mariana McMurtie (Mariner) soph., Hannah Akin (Monroe) sr., Aaliyah Eerkes (Mount Vernon) sr.

Wesco 4A boys soccer

First team

Forwards: Andres Macedo-Flores (Mount Vernon) sr., Marcos Arellano (Monroe) sr., Danny Guerrero (Glacier Peak) sr.,

Midfielders: Dakota Stamnes (Mount Vernon) sr., Francisco Delacruz (Mount Vernon) jr., Keegan Rubio (Glacier Peak), sr., Connor Clark (Jackson) sr., Jesus Garcia-Ayala (Monroe) sr.

Defenders: Jaime Vazquez (Mount Vernon) sr., Favi Zenteno (Glacier Peak) sr., Cade Cooke (Kamiak) sr., Mark Granados (Glacier Peak) sr., Edwin Subias (Mount Vernon) jr.,

Goalkeepers: JJ Smith (Lake Stevens), sr., Amador Quiroga-Aviles Jr., (Mount Vernon) sr.

Second team

Forwards: Kevin Glessler (Jackson), jr., Deandre Walker-Martinez (Mount Vernon) jr., Dullo Jallow (Mariner) sr., Sam Bitnes (Lake Stevens) sr.,

Midfielders: Brandon Seed (Glacier Peak) sr., Marco Quezada (Mount Vernon), jr., Jacob Headland (Lake Stevens) sr., Jaime Arellano (Monroe) sr., Jake Williams (Jackson) jr.

Defenders: Matthew Klein (Monroe) sr., Parker Terry (Glacier Peak) sr., Bryce Crowder (Glacier Peak) soph., Sean Lucas (Cascade) sr., Taylor Merwin (Jackson), sr.

Goalkeepers: Bradley Coon (Jackson) sr., Tanner Kooy (Monroe) sr.

Honorable mention

Forwards: Rubin Duchesne (Lake Stevens) sr., Luis Zuniga (Mariner) soph., Jorge Rodriguez (Mount Vernon) jr., Adan Fernandez (Jackson) soph., Harrison Rohrbough (Kamiak) jr., Ethan Anastasi (Lake Stevens) jr., Vincenzo D’Onofrio (Jackson) jr., Sarmad Aqrawi (Cascade) sr., Brenden Clark (Jackson) sr.

Midfielders: Jonathan Salazar (Mount Vernon) jr., Jesus Rodriguez (Mount Vernon) jr., Antonio Latino (Mariner) jr., Jason Herrera (Lake Stevens) jr., Brayden Corwin (Glacier Peak) soph., Marcus Swanson (Kamiak) jr., Edgar Guzman (Mariner), jr., Sebastian Munroe (Kamiak) jr., Rogelio Martinez (Mariner) jr., Noah Herrick (Monroe) sr., Cade Tyner (Glacier Peak) soph., Gerardo Lopez Lemus (Cascade) sr., Edgar Tavares (Mariner) sr., Robert Orlosky (Jackson) sr., Hayden Rubio (Glacier Peak) soph., Victor Vega (Lake Stevens) soph.

Defenders: Brody Crook (Lake Stevens) jr., Connor Ruis (Kamiak) jr., Dany Aminzadeh (Jackson) soph., Jacob Woodward (Lake Stevens) jr., Sawyer Walthall (Jackson) soph., Zerabruk Abraham (Mariner) sr., Sebastian Figueroa (Lake Stevens) jr., Noah Venditto (Kamiak) jr., Gustavo Galvan (Mariner) fr.

Goalkeepers: Connor Bourne (Kamiak) soph., Braden Pope (Cascade) sr., Rene Serrano-Pacheco (Mount Vernon) soph., Marco Guerrero (Glacier Peak) soph.

Wesco 4A baseball

First team

Pitchers: Reilly Olmsted (Mount Vernmon) jr., Brett Gillis (Cascade) sr.

Catchers: Ben Steck (Jackson) jr., Nich Klemp (Cascade) sr

First base: Addison Beckmann (Jackson) sr.

Infielders: Brett Gillis (Cascade) sr., Riley Parker (Glacier Peak) sr., Swen Larson (Mount Vernon) sr., Conor Bardue (Lake Stevens) sr.

Outfielders: Carter Booth (Jackson) sr., Ian FitzGerald (Mount Vernon) sr., Dylan Cyr (Mount Vernon) sr., Ben Pyzer (Lake Stevens) sr.

Designated hitter: Diego Altamirano (Jackson) sr.

Utility: Ryan Witt (Monroe) sr.

Second team

Pitchers: Brock Gillis (Cascade) soph., Ryan Morrill (Mount Vernon) sr., Alec Schuldt (Jackson) sr.

Catchers: Kegan Velie (Monroe) jr., Jaxsen Sweum (Glacier Peak) sr.

Infielders: Grant Davis (Monroe) jr., Jacob Sesso (Cascade) soph., Pierce Leavengood (Glacier Peak) jr., Theron Perkins (Lake Stevens) jr.

Outfielders: Luke Klein (Monroe) jr., Case Matter (Jackson) soph., Jayden Talt (Cascade), soph., Chris Grayson (Jackson) jr.

Designated hitter: Bryce Coté (Kamiak) jr.

Utility: Carson Metcalfe (Cascade) sr.

Honorable mention

Drew Brown (Glacier Peak) jr., Payton Smith (Glacier Peak) jr., Scott Schaffer (Glacier Peak) jr., Ian Haigh (Glacier Peak) sr., Janeel Freedman (Glacier Peak) sr., Brenden Miller (Lake Stevens) sr., Justin Troia (Lake Stevens) sr., Hunter Zielasko (Lake Stevens) soph., Morgan White (Kamiak) sr., Luke Doten (Kamiak) sr., Gordon Davis (Monroe) sr., Connor Spahan (Monroe) sr., Ben Hansen (Cascade) jr., Dakota Talt (Cascade) sr., Joe McBride (Cascade) soph., Kyle Serres (Jackson) jr., Elijah White (Mariner) sr., Caleb Atoigue (Mariner) jr., Lane Harlan (Mount Vernon) jr., Travis Oord (Mount Vernon) jr.

See next week’s Beacon for track and field honors.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.