Wesco 4A’s top track and field athletes recogonized

Jun 20, 2018
Photo by: David R Pan Kamiak’s Noelle Young and Tracey Hatch (right) both received all-league honors in track and field. Hatch earned second-team honors in the 200 and 400. Young was on the 800 relay team that was recognized with second-team honors and also received honorable mention recognition in the 100.

Three Kamiak and one Mariner senior standouts earned first-team, all-Wesco 4A track and field honors.

Kamiak’s Matthew Stark was recognized in the boys discus and Braden Leary earned honors in the long jump.

Mariner’s Suzy Pace, who is headed to Washington State, was honored in the girls high jump and Kamiak’s Naomi Bingham earned recognition in the pole vault.

 

Wesco 4A boys track and field

First team

110 hurdles—Konner Kinghom (Monroe) soph.

100—Daniel Arias (Jackson) sr.

1600—Riley McDowell (Glacier Peak) jr.

4×100 relay — Brian Jimenez, jr., Coby Calvin, sr., Jose Sanchez, jr., Cole Ellis, jr., (Mount Vernon)

400—Daniel Arias (Jackson) sr.

300 hurdles—Maxwell Nelson (Cascade) jr.

800—Nicholas Mullineux Perrault (Glacier Peak) sr.

200—Daniel Arias (Jackson) sr.

3200—Riley McDowell (Glacier Peak) jr.

4×400 relay—Thaddeus Newman, sr., Blake Braaten, sr., Jacob Schmidt, sr., Ki Thomas, soph. (Lake Stevens)

Shot put—Daniel Camillo (Mount Vernon) jr.

Javelin—Noah Forman (Glacier Peak) jr.

Discus—Matthew Stark (Kamiak), sr.

Long jump—Braden Leary (Kamiak) sr.

Triple jump—Sean Sibley (Cascade) sr.

High jump—Theo Davis, sr., Jackson

Pole vault—Benson Gonzales (Monroe) jr.

Second team

110 hurdles—Chase Winkler (Lake Stevens) jr.

100—Romelo Mangum (Mariner) sr.

1600—Joseph Skoog (Jackson) jr.

4×100 relay—Anthony Hutchinson, sr., Skyler Reyna, soph., Cameron Mefford, soph., Sergio Pelayo, soph. (Lake Stevens)

400—Thaddeus Newman (Lake Stevens) jr.

300 hurdles—Chase Winkler (Lake Stevens) jr.

800—Isaiah Funston (Monroe) sr.

200—Cole Ellis (Mount Vernon) jr.

3200—Joseph Skoog (Jackson) jr.

4×400 relay—Connor Stroup, sr., Nicholas Mullineux Perrault, sr., Riley McDowell, sr., Dominic Sausman, jr. (Glacier Peak)

Shot put—Evan Wells (Lake Stevens) jr.

Discus—Elbert Johnson IV (Glacier Peak) sr.

Long jump—Thanh Nguyen (Mariner) jr.

High jump—Desmond Bradley (Lake Stevens) jr.

Pole vault—Coleson Wynne (Lake Stevens) sr.

Honorable mention

110 hurdles— Jacob Schmidt (Lake Stevens) sr.

100—Cole Ellis (Mount Vernon) jr.

1600—Mateo Rivera (Jackson) sr.

4x100 relay—Sebastian Wanjiru, Amalawa Aiwekhoe, Robel Anshebo, Romelo Mangum (Mariner)

400—Patrick Olson (Kamiak) sr.

300 hurdles—Connor Flynn (Jackson) sr.

800—Blake Braaton (Lake Stevens)

200—Romelo Mangum (Mariner) sr.

3200—Mateo Rivera (Jackson) sr.

4x400 relay—Connor Flynn, Bradley Wilson, Koji Asuncion, Brandon Collado (Jackson)

Shot put—Josh Wiser (Lake Stevens) sr.

Javelin—Mathew Sevan (Lake Stevens) sr.

Discus—Ethan Moll (Lake Stevens) jr.

Long jump—Anthony Hutchinson (Lake Stevens) sr.

Triple jump—Brandon Collado (Jackson) jr.

High jump—Spencer Asay (Jackson) jr.

Pole vault—Zachary Hubbard (Jackson) sr.

 

Wesco 4A girls track and field

First team

3200—Taylor Roe (Lake Stevens) jr

100 hurdles—Hannah Ganashamoorthy (Monroe) fr.

100—Yasmine Boyland (Lake Stevens) sr.

1600—Taylor Roe (Lake Stevens) jr.

4×100 relay—Katherine Hunter-Solis, soph., Aliyah Calloway, soph., Mackenzie Delgado, soph., Yasmine Boyland, sr. (Lake Stevens)

400—Elena Willems (Glacier Peak) sr.

300 hurdles–Hannah Ganashamoorthy (Monroe) fr.

800–Elena Willems (Glacier Peak) sr.

200—Aaliyah Collins (Glacier Peak) fr.

4×200 relay—Katherine Hunter-Solis, soph., Emma Lund, fr., Mackenzie Delgado, soph., Aliyah Calloway, soph. (Lake Stevens)

4×400 relay—Mackenzie Aiken, soph., Aaliyah Collins, fr., Brooke Wallace, jr., Elena Willems, sr. (Glacier Peak)

Shot put—Hannah Aaenson (Lake Stevens) sr.

Javelin—Hannah Aaenson (Lake Stevens) sr.

Discus—Tia Christensen (Jackson) sr.

Long jump—Hannah Ganashamoorthy (Monroe) fr.

Triple jump—Katie Nelson (Cascade) soph.

High jump—Suzy Pace (Mariner), sr.

Pole vault—Naomi Bingham (Kamiak) sr.

Second team

3200—Anna Skoog (Jackson) soph.

100 hurdles—Suzy Pace (Mariner) sr.

100—Mackenzie Aiken (Glacier Peak) soph.

1600—Alicia Anderson (Kamiak) jr.

4×100 relay—Hannah Ganashamoorthy, fr., Taylor James, jr., Isabel Garza, soph., Kalea Funston, soph. (Monroe)

400—Tracey Hatch (Kamiak) jr.

300 hurdles—Miah Allison (Lake Stevens) jr.

800—Taylor Roe (Lake Stevens) jr.

200—Tracey Hatch (Kamiak) jr.

4×200 relay—Savannah Congdon, jr., Noelle Young, sr., Megan Grose, sr., Kailin Wiley, sr. (Kamiak)

4×400 relay—Mackenzie Delgado, soph., Miah Allison, jr., Taylor Roe, jr., Emma Lund, fr. (Lake Stevens)

Shot put—Jayda Akanni (Cascade) jr.

Javelin—Ally de la cruz (Kamiak) sr.

Discus—Lydia Robison (Jackson) soph.

Long jump—Rory Flinn (Lake Stevens) jr.

Triple jump—Christina Springer (Lake Stevens) fr.

High jump—Isabelle Leonard (Kamiak) fr.

Pole vault—Ally de la cruz (Kamiak) sr.

Honorable mention

3,200—Aviry Stratton (Glacier Peak) soph.

100 hurdles—Kalea Funston (Monroe) soph.

100—Noelle Young (Kamiak) sr.

1600–Aviry Stratton (Glacier Peak) soph.

4x100 relay—Rachel Bottles soph., Ashley Sullivan sr., Sierra Mierzeski soph., Alyssa Anderson sr. (Mount Vernon)

400—Kailin Wiley (Kamiak) sr.

300 hurdles—Suzy Pace (Mariner) sr.

800—Brooke Wallace (Glacier Peak) jr.

200—Kailin Wiley (Kamiak) sr.

4x200 relay—Mackenzie Aiken, Lilja Bjornsson, Haley Grambo, Aaliyah Collins (Glacier Peak)

4x400 relay—Megan Grose sr., Leah Clark jr., Haley James fr., Alicia Anderson jr. (Kamiak)

Shot put—Grace Ayodeji (Lake Stevens) jr.

Javelin–Lydia Robison (Jackson) soph.

Discus—Tara Koonce (Kamiak) jr.

Long jump—Haley Grambo (Glacier Peak) jr.

Triple jump—Rory Flinn (Lake Stevens) jr.

High jump—Madison Rubino (Glacier Peak) fr.

Pole vault—Tyrza Lamma (Cascade)

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.